holding that CFEC has authority under Limited Entry Act to adopt regulation establishing maximum number of permits for non-distressed fishery
[…] Because this risk of unconstitutionality exists, the CFEC should not delay in embarking on the optimum number process, except where there is a substantial reason for doing so.
These are article VIII, section 3 of the Alaska Constitution which states: "Whenever occurring in the natural state, fish, wildlife, and waters are reserved to the people for common use," and the first sentence of article VIII, section 15, which states: "No exclusive right to special privilege of fishery shall be created or authorized in the natural waters of the State."
We find the fact that there are applications which are not finally adjudicated for the fishery does not justify the CFEC's delay in initiating the optimum number process. The CFEC should determine the optimum number for this fishery.