holding that CFEC has authority under Limited Entry Act to adopt regulation establishing maximum number of permits for non-distressed fishery
[…] AS 16.43.010(b). The CFEC was required to identify impaired fisheries and designate them as distressed. AS 16.43.230. In addition, the CFEC was to limit entry into those fisheries that, although not designated as distressed, had reached levels of participation which required limitation in order to achieve the purposes of the Act. AS 16.43.240.
Once the decision is reached to limit entry into a fishery, the CFEC must first establish the maximum number of permits to be issued for the fishery. For distressed fisheries, AS 16.43.240(a) provides that the maximum number "shall be the highest number of units of gear fished in that fishery during any one of the four years immediately preceding January 1, 1973." The Act does not provide guidelines for setting the maximum number for non-distressed fisheries.