holding that CFEC has authority under Limited Entry Act to adopt regulation establishing maximum number of permits for non-distressed fishery
[…] Article VIII, section 17 of the Alaska Constitution provides:
Laws and regulations governing the use or disposal of natural resources shall apply equally to all persons similarly situated with reference to the subject matter and purpose to be served by law or regulation.
Article VIII, section 15 of the Alaska Constitution provides:
No exclusive right or special privilege of fishery shall be created or authorized in the natural waters of the State. This section does not restrict the power of the State to limit entry into any fishery for purposes of resource conservation, to prevent economic distress among fishermen and those dependent upon them for a livelihood and to promote the efficient development of aquaculture in the State.
These constitutional arguments are in substance answered by part II.B. of this opinion. The CFEC's action was justified by resource conservation reasons. Imposing a limited entry system for these reasons is expressly authorized by article VIII, section 15 of the Alaska Constitution. State v.