holding that CFEC has authority under Limited Entry Act to adopt regulation establishing maximum number of permits for non-distressed fishery
[…] AS 16.43.250(b), .270. In addition, it is possible another seven permits will be issued for the fishery to those who claim they fall into the significant hardship category. Thus, the number of permits already issued exceeds the number the CFEC should have set as a maximum.
Johns claims, however, that had the CFEC properly set the maximum number for the fishery at forty-one, AS 16.43.270(b) would have required the Commission to actually issue fifty-one permits. Johns' reliance on AS 16.43.270 is misplaced. The CFEC is required to define priority classifications based upon the hardship of similarly situated applicants for permits. AS 16.43.250. The CFEC must then issue entry permits to "qualified applicants in order of descending priority classification, until the number of entry permits issued equals the maximum number. . . ." AS 16.43.270(a). In no event, however, may a permit be denied to one who falls in a priority category which would suffer significant economic hardship by exclusion from the fishery. Id.
Alaska Statute 16.43.270(b) provides: