E2023-01652-CCA-R3-CD
[…] July 17, 2024). Our supreme court has recognized that "[t]he [Sentencing] Act requires a case-by-case approach to sentencing, and [it] authorizes, indeed encourages, trial judges to be innovative in devising appropriate sentences." Ray v. Madison County, 536 S.W.3d 824, 833 (Tenn. 2017) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). "[I]ndividualized punishment is the essence of alternative sentencing," and the punishment imposed should fit the offender as well as the offense. State v. Dowdy, 894 S.W.2d 301, 305 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1994).
Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-103(1) (2019), sentences involving confinement may be ordered if they are based on one or more of the following considerations:
(A) whether "[c]onfinement is necessary to protect society by restraining a defendant who has a long history of criminal conduct";
(B) whether "[c]onfinement is necessary to avoid depreciating the seriousness of the offense[,] or confinement is particularly suited to provide an effective deterrence to others likely to commit similar offenses"; or