State v. Dunbar
[…] The trial court then asked for anyone not meeting the qualification requirements to approach the bench. Prospective juror Adams, in turn, stepped forward and informed the court that she was a felon. The court then asked whether anyone had any questions, and defense counsel replied that he did not. Ms. Adams was excused from service at that point. In essence, Defendant argues that the trial court's misapplication of law violated his due process rights.

La.Code Crim.P. art. 401 was amended and reenacted by 2021 La. Acts No. 121, § 1. The amended version of Article 401(A)-which was in effect at the time of jury selection in this case-states that to serve on a jury, a person shall "[n]ot be under indictment, incarcerated under an order of imprisonment, or on probation or parole for a felony offense within the five-year period immediately preceding the person's jury service."

In response, the State argues that Defendant failed to preserve this issue for appeal, pointing to La.Code Crim.P. art. 841 and State v. Gassenberger, 23-148 (La.App. 5 Cir. 12/20/23), 378 So.3d 820.

In Gassenberger, 378 So.3d at 834, the fifth circuit provided the following statement of law: