State v. Chandler
[…] There is no dispute that all parties were well aware that the juror in question has long been employed by the district attorney's office and responded to voir dire questions in a manner that reflected her ability to be impartial. The defendant's suggestion that she should not have been allowed to serve on the jury based upon her employment status is wholly without merit. After all, in 2021, our legislature amended our laws, as noted, to allow convicted felons to serve on juries. La. C.Cr.P. art. 401 now allows those who are not "under an order of imprisonment, or on probation or parole for a felony offense within the five-year period immediately preceding the person's jury service" to serve on a jury. One does not need to oppose this legislative policy determination to see the irony; one who works to uphold the criminal laws may not serve as a juror while those who have broken the same laws may.

See State v.