concluding that the drafters of the sentencing regulations intended for "criminal episode" to have the same meaning as in the former jeopardy context
[…] Specifically, the indictment alleged that the crimes occurred on November 26, 2011 (Counts 1 and 16); January 1, 2012 (Counts 2 and 17); January 6, 2012 (Counts 3 and 18); January 20, 2012 (Counts 4 and 19); January 24, 2012 (Counts 5, 6, 7, 20, 21, and 22); January 30, 2012 (Counts 8, 9, 10, 23, 24, and 25); January 31, 2012 (Counts 11, 12, 13, 26, 27, and 28); and February 2, 2012 (Counts 14, 15, 29, and 30).
ORS 163.684 defines ECSA I, a Class B felony, as follows:
"(1) A person commits the crime of encouraging child sexual abuse in the first degree if the person:
"(a)(A) Knowingly develops, duplicates, publishes, prints, disseminates, exchanges, displays, finances, attempts to finance or sells a visual recording of sexually explicit conduct involving a child or knowingly possesses, accesses or views such a visual recording with the intent to develop, duplicate, publish, print, disseminate, exchange, display or sell it; or
"(B) Knowingly brings into this state, or causes to be brought or sent into this state, for sale or distribution, a visual recording of sexually explicit conduct involving a child; and