concluding that the drafters of the sentencing regulations intended for "criminal episode" to have the same meaning as in the former jeopardy context
[…] Id.
The second test is whether the charges arose out of a "single criminal episode," as that term is defined for the purposes of the double jeopardy statute, ORS 131.515, which provides, in part, "No person shall be separately prosecuted for two or more offenses based upon the same criminal episode, if the several offenses are reasonably known to the appropriate prosecutor at the time of commencement of the first prosecution and establish proper venue in a single court." For the purposes of the double jeopardy statute, "criminal episode" is defined by ORS 131.505(4), which provides, " ‘Criminal episode’ means continuous and uninterrupted conduct that establishes at least one offense and is so joined in time, place and circumstances that such conduct is directed to the accomplishment of a single criminal objective."
The third test is for charges based on the possession of contraband. In Boyd , this court ruled that possession of multiple items of contraband at the same time and place constitutes a "single episode."