The State, Appellant, v. Norman B. Dudley, Respondent. Appellate Case No. 2015-001785
[…] PER CURIAM:
The State appeals the circuit court's order dismissing its appeal from the magistrate's court because it was untimely. The State contends the circuit court erred in finding the State had ten days to appeal the magistrate's court's dismissal of a driving under the influence (DUI) charge against Norman B. Dudley instead of thirty days. We affirm.
The State argues the circuit court erred by applying the ten-day rule from section 18-3-30 of the South Carolina Code (2014). The State instead maintains it has thirty days to file an appeal from the magistrate's court under Rule 74, SCRCP.The State asserts section 18-3-30 applies only to criminal defendants and the State's right to appeal is instead governed by case law.
Section 18-3-30 provides in part, "The appellant, within ten days after sentence, shall file notice of appeal with the clerk of circuit court and shall serve notice of appeal upon the magistrate . . . and upon the designated agent for the prosecuting agency or attorney who prosecuted the charge . . . ." § 18-3-30(A) (emphases added). The next subsection states, "A person convicted in magistrate[']s court . . . may appeal his conviction within the time allotted . . . ." § 18-3-30(B) (emphases added).