STATE OF OHIO, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. D.T., Defendant-Appellant.
[…] The State contends that any error by the juvenile court in failing to hold a competency hearing and issue a written competency determination was harmless because "there was nothing in the record to suggest that [D.T.] lacked competency to stand trial" and both parties "stipulated to the findings of competency" after D.T. was reevaluated when the case was in the general division. We disagree.
{¶ 90} First, there is nothing in R.C. 2152.51 through 2152.58 that limits application of the juvenile competency statutes to competency for trial. R.C. 2152.52(A) states: "In any proceeding under this chapter other than a proceeding alleging that a child is an unruly child or a juvenile traffic offender, any party or the court may move for a determination regarding the child's competency to participate in the proceeding." (Emphasis added.) R.C. 2152.58(A) states that after receiving the evaluator's competency assessment report, the juvenile court "shall hold a hearing to determine the child's competency to participate in the proceeding." (Emphasis added.)