STATE OF OHIO, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. D.T., Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Id. at ¶ 9. The court held that "there was no error in denying [the juvenile's] request for a competency evaluation" while he was in juvenile court, noting that "[t]he proceeding before the juvenile court was an amenability hearing under R.C. 2152.12(B) held to assess the factors for and against transfer of jurisdiction to common pleas court." Id. at ¶ 10.
{¶ 93} However, Cruz was decided before the enactment of the juvenile competency statute, R.C. 2152.51-2152.59, which became effective on September 30, 2011. At the time Cruz was decided, only the adult competency statute existed. See R.C. 2945.37(B) ("In a criminal action in a court of common pleas, a county court, or a municipal court, the court, prosecutor, or defense may raise the issue of the defendant's competence to stand trial. If the issue is raised before the trial has commenced, the court shall hold a hearing on the issue as provided in this section. If the issue is raised after the trial has commenced, the court shall hold a hearing on the issue only for good cause shown or on the court's own motion."); former R.C. 2945.371(A)("If the issue of a defendant's competence to stand trial is raised . . . the court may order one or more evaluations of the defendant's present mental condition . . . .").