STATE OF OHIO, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. D.T., Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Thomas, 2002-Ohio-6624, ¶ 36 ("Fundamental principles of due process require that a criminal defendant who is legally incompetent may not be tried."). This principle applies with equal force to juvenile offenders. See, e.g., In re K.A., 2017-Ohio-6979, at ¶ 10 (8th Dist.) ("[T]he right not be tried or convicted while incompetent is as fundamental in juvenile proceedings as it is in criminal trials of adults.'") (Bracketed text in original.), quoting In re Bailey, 2002-Ohio-6792, ¶ 10 (2d Dist.); see also In re A.H., 2018-Ohio-364, ¶ 12 (12th Dist.).
{¶ 83} R.C. 2152.51 through R.C. 2152.59 govern juvenile competency determinations. R.C. 2152.52(A)(1) states: "In any proceeding under this chapter other than a proceeding alleging that a child is an unruly child or a juvenile traffic offender, any party or the court may move for a determination regarding the child's competency to participate in the proceeding."" [Competency" refers to "a child's ability to understand the nature and objectives of a proceeding against the child and to assist in the child's defense." R.C. 2152.51(A)(1).