STATE OF OHIO, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. D.T., Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Stated another way, the juvenile-justice system must provide for accountability; yet it must also meet society's need to secure its future through its youth. Thus, the juvenile-justice system must hold juveniles accountable for their actions and, whenever possible, provide them with opportunities for learning and growth toward a better path.Smith at ¶ 1-2.
{¶ 67} As set forth in R.C. 2152.01(A), the "overriding purposes" for juvenile dispositions are "to provide for the care, protection, and mental and physical development of children subject to this chapter, protect the public interest and safety, hold the offender accountable for the offender's actions, restore the victim, and rehabilitate the offender." These purposes are to be achieved "by a system of graduated sanctions and services." Id. "We should respect those stated statutory purposes when examining, applying, and, when necessary, interpreting the statutes for juvenile bindovers for prosecution in adult court." Smith at ¶ 2.