STATE OF HAWAI'I, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. JAMEEL RICHARD DOWLING, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] (FC-CR NOS. 15-1-2075, 15-1-2087 and 16-1-1608) SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER
(By: Nakamura, Chief Judge, and Ginoza and Chan, JJ.)
Plaintiff-Appellee State of Hawai'i (State) charged Defendant-Appellant Jameel Richard Dowling (Dowling) with violating an order for protection, in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 586-11(a) (Supp. 2016). At the time of the charged offense, Dowling was on probation in two prior cases for violating the same order for protection. The order for protection had been issued to protect Dowling's wife (Wife) and their three children (collectively, the Children).
HRS § 586-11(a) provides in relevant part: "Whenever an order for protection is granted pursuant to this chapter, a respondent or person to be restrained who knowingly or intentionally violates the order for protection is guilty of a misdemeanor."
A jury found Dowling guilty as charged. Dowling subsequently stipulated to, and waived his right to a hearing on, the State's motion to revoke his probation in the two prior cases, which motion was based on the jury's guilty verdict in the most recent prosecution.