No. 57344-6-I.
[…] Accord State v. Walker, 136 Wn.2d 767, 771-72, 966 P.2d 883 (1998). If any element of such an instruction is not supported by the evidence, the defendant cannot present the theory to the jury. State v. Griffith, 91 Wn.2d 572, 575, 589 P.2d 799 (1979). A defendant is entitled to an instruction on justifiable homicide only when he has introduced evidence that the killing occurred in circumstances amounting to a justifiable homicide. State v. Brightman, 155 Wn.2d 506, 520, 122 P.3d 150 (2005).
Washington's statute concerning justifiable homicide in resistance to an attempted felony, RCW 9A.16.050, reads, in pertinent part:
Homicide is . . . justifiable when committed . . .:
(2) In the actual resistance of an attempt to commit a felony upon the slayer. . . .
As the Supreme Court noted in Brightman at 521: RCW 9A.16.050 (2) considers a homicide justifiable where the defendant acted in actual resistance against an attempt to commit a felony on the slayer. . . . Thus, RCW 9A.16.050(2) addresses situations in which a felony or attempted felony is already in progress.
The trial court refused to give Nyberg's proposed instruction. We ascertain no abuse of the trial court's discretion in its ruling on this issue.