State v. Double
[…] Id. When presented with a motion for judgment of acquittal, the trial court's only consideration is the legal sufficiency of the evidence. State v. Blanton, 926 S.W.2d 953 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1996). Sufficiency of the evidence is the appropriate standard by which both trial and appellate courts evaluate the adequacy of the evidence. State v. Cabbage, 571 S.W.2d 832, 836 (Tenn. 1978).

Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-12-103 provides in pertinent part:

(a) The offense of conspiracy is committed if two (2) or more people, each having the culpable mental state required for the offense which is the object of the conspiracy and each acting for the purpose of promoting or facilitating commission of an offense, agree that one (1) or more of them will engage in conduct which constitutes such offense.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-12-103(a).

"A conspiracy requires knowing involvement." State v. Shropshire, 874 S.W.2d 634, 641 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1993). The conspiracy need not be manifested by formal words or an express agreement. Shropshire, 874 S.W.2d 634, 641; State v. Cook, 749 S.W.2d 42, 44 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1987).