State v. Donlay
[…] ¶14 Next, we consider whether Donlay's statements were involuntary because the detective did not inform him he was the subject of a criminal investigation or of the nature of the offenses being investigated. When determining whether a statement is voluntary, the trial court considers all the circumstances surrounding the statement, including whether the defendant "knew the nature of the offense with which he was charged or of which he was suspected at the time of making the confession." § 13-3988(B). Also among the factors enumerated in § 13-3988(B) are: the time elapsed between the arrest and arraignment (if the statement was made after arrest and before arraignment), whether the defendant "was advised or knew that he was not required to make any statement and that any such statement could be used against him," whether the defendant was advised prior to questioning of his right to the assistance of counsel, and whether the defendant was without the assistance of counsel when questioned.