STATE of Hawai‘i, Plaintiff–Appellee, v. Ryan DOMINGO, aka Ryan B. Domingo, Sr., Defendant–Appellant.
[…] Thus, regardless of the parties' arguments at trial, if (1) Promoting a Dangerous Drug in the Third Degree is a lesser included offense to Methamphetamine Trafficking in the First Degree, and (2) there was a rational basis in the evidence for a jury to acquit Domingo of the trafficking charge but convict him of the lesser included offense, the circuit court erred in failing to give the jury instruction on the lesser included offense.
1. Lesser Included Offense. Promoting a Dangerous Drug in the Third Degree is a lesser included offense to Methamphetamine Trafficking in the First Degree.
HRS § 701–109(4)(a) (2014) provides that one offense is included in another if “[i]t is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged[.]” Methamphetamine Trafficking in the First Degree requires proof that the defendant knowingly “[p]ossesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of one ounce or more containing methamphetamine or any of its salts, isomers, and salts of isomers [.]”