STATE of Hawai‘i, Plaintiff–Appellee, v. Ryan DOMINGO, aka Ryan B. Domingo, Sr., Defendant–Appellant.
[…] The State contends that the charge for Methamphetamine Trafficking in the First Degree was clearly exclusively about the methamphetamine found in the speaker, whereas the Unlawful Use of Drug Paraphernalia charge had to do with the contents found under the mattress. Thus, the State contends the two were not related in terms of charging.
Despite the State's contention, the indictment as to Count I, mirroring the wording of HRS § 712–1240.7(1)(a), provides that Domingo “did knowingly possess one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of one ounce or more containing methamphetamine or any of its salts, isomers, and salts of isomers[.]” Further, the jury instruction for Methamphetamine Trafficking in the First Degree contained similar language. Neither the indictment nor the jury instructions indicated a differentiation between the methamphetamine found in the speaker and the methamphetamine residue found in the pipe.