A23-0591
[…] 3. The evidence sufficiently proved Otter Tail County was the proper venue.
Doll further insists that the state failed to prove he was convicted in the proper venue because the evidence was insufficient to prove the truck continued to flee from, and did not stop for, police once it arrived in Otter Tail County. We disagree.
Minnesota Constitution, article I, section 6, provides that the accused shall be tried in the county or district wherein the crime was committed. The legislature codified this constitutional right. See Minn. Stat. § 627.01, subd.1 (2020) (stating "every criminal cause shall be tried in the county where the offense was committed"). The statute further defines the "county where the offense was committed" as "any county where an element of the offense was committed or any county where the property involved in the offense is or has been located." Id. at subd. 2 (emphasis added).
The Minnesota Supreme Court has applied this statute to hold that, venue is proper in the county wherein at least one element of the crime charged was committed. State v. Johnson, 995 N.W.2d 155, 161 (Minn. 2023). Doll's argument venue fails under Johnson. Id.