A23-0591
[…] We disagree.
Doll's fleeing conviction required the state to prove that Doll drove the truck in a manner to flee or to attempt "to flee a peace officer who is acting in the lawful discharge of an official duty, and the perpetrator knows or should reasonably know the same to be a peace officer[.]" Minn. Stat. § 609.487, subd. 3 (2020). To "flee" is defined, in relevant part, as "to increase speed, . . . refuse to stop the vehicle, or use other means with intent to attempt to elude a peace officer following a signal given by any peace officer to the driver of a motor vehicle." Minn. Stat. § 609.487, subd. 1 (2020).