A22-1166
[…] Bonin appeals.
DECISION
I. Sufficiency of the Evidence
Bonin first argues that the evidence is insufficient to support the conviction.
The statute setting forth the offense of conviction provides: "Whoever by means of a motor vehicle flees or attempts to flee a peace officer who is acting in the lawful discharge of an official duty, and the perpetrator knows or should reasonably know the same to be a peace officer, is guilty of a felony." Minn. Stat. § 609.487, subd. 3. In this context, the phrase "to flee" is defined by statute to mean "to increase speed, extinguish motor vehicle headlights or taillights, refuse to stop the vehicle, or use other means with intent to attempt to elude a peace officer following a signal given by any peace officer to the driver of a motor vehicle." Id., subd. 1. The phrase "with intent to" is defined by statute to mean "that the actor either has a purpose to do the thing or cause the result specified or believes that the act, if successful, will cause that result." Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 9(4) (2018).