No. DA 153180-7807, CA 12976
[…] State of Oregon v. Holland, 202 Or. 656, 277 P.2d 386 (1954); State v. Smith, 182 Or. 497, 188 P.2d 998 (1948); State v. Du Bois, 175 Or. 341, 153 P.2d 521 (1944); State v. Estabrook, 162 Or. 476, 91 P.2d 838 (1939); State v. Miller, 119 Or. 409, 243 P. 72 (1926); State v. Goodall, 82 Or. 329, 160 P. 595 (1916); State v. South, 29 Or. App. 873, 565 P.2d 771 (1977); State v. Kennedy, 6 Or. App. 552, 488 P.2d 819 rev den (1971); State v. Hunt, 3 Or. App. 634, 475 P.2d 596 rev den(1970).
ORS 135.610(1) provides:
"The demurrer shall be entered either at the time of the arraignment or at such other time as may be allowed to the defendant for that purpose."
Arraignment, as described in ORS 135.020, includes asking defendant how he pleads to the accusatory instrument. He is thus allowed by statute to demurrer up to the time a plea is entered on the merits of the charge.