No. DA 153180-7807, CA 12976
[…] I am aware of nothing in the record to indicate that the state has been prejudiced by untimely filing. In my opinion, the majority has reversed a discretionary ruling without pointing out reason in the record to do so.
ORS 135.610(1) provides:
"The demurrer shall be entered either at the time of the arraignment or at such other time as may be allowed to the defendant for that purpose."
The Merits
Turning to the merits, the demurrer is brought under ORS 135.630(6), which provides:
"The defendant may demur to the accusatory instrument when it appears upon the face thereof:
"* * * * *
"(6) That the accusatory instrument is not definite and certain."
The term "definite and certain" is a relative term; the accusatory instrument must be sufficiently definite and certain to accomplish the purposes of an accusatory instrument.