Argued September 23, 1970
[…] No other demurrer appears in the trial court file and on oral argument before this court counsel for defendant stated that the ground of demurrer on which he was relying was that the facts stated in the indictment do not constitute a crime.
The objection that the facts stated to not constitute a crime may be raised for the first time in the appellate court and is not waived by failing to demur. ORS 135.640; State v. Martin, 54 Or. 403, 103 P. 512 (1909). However, the objection that the indictment is indefinite and uncertain, ORS 135.630 (2), should be taken by demurrer at arraignment or it is waived.
"The defendant may demur to the indictment when it appears upon the face thereof that:
"(1) The grand jury by which it was found had no legal authority to inquire into the crime charged because the same is not triable within the county;
"(2) It does not substantially conform to the requirements of ORS 132.510 to 132.570, 132.590, 132.610 to 132.690, 132.710 and 132.720;
"(3) More than one crime is charged in the indictment;
"(4) The facts stated do not constitute a crime; or