No. 0-658 / 00-0322.
[…] Sanborn, 564 N.W.2d at 816-17.
The defendant's status as a prior felon is not an essential element of the charge of conspiracy to commit forgery, the crime Barnett was convicted of here. Therefore, the test set forth in Sanborn for proving a prior felony is not applicable here. Furthermore, the definition of "felony" in Code section 724.25(1) by its own explicit terms is applicable only to sections 724.8(2) and 724.26, neither of which are involved in this case. Therefore, the definition of felony which should have been applied by the district court here is found in Code section 907.3(1)(b). Under this Code provision a defendant's previous conviction should be considered a "felony" if it was classified as such "by the law under which the defendant was convicted at the time of the defendant's conviction." Iowa Code § 907.3(1)(b) (1999). For purposes of section 907.3(1)(b), the crime for which a defendant was previously convicted does not have to carry sanctions that would make it a felony in Iowa.