State v. Dillon
[…] (Comm. Minutes supplemented by transcription from tape recording.)

In apparent response to Senator Cook's suggestion, Representative Frohnmayer made a motion that Section 6 of the bill be explicit that a judgment against a defendant in a criminal action act upon the doctrine of collateral estoppel to establish liability for personal injury and property damage in a civil action. ORS 137.109(2) now provides:
"If a conviction in a criminal trial necessarily decides the issue of a defendant's liability for pecuniary damages of a victim, that issue is conclusively determined as to the defendant if it is involved in a subsequent civil action."

This provision clearly does not say that the criminal conviction must establish the defendant's liability before restitution can be ordered. The comments by Senator Cook and Representative Frohnmayer, however, indicate that that is one of the things they had in mind.