No. 85-1037
[…] The controversy over whether or not this instruction was complied with turns on the question of whether the calibration solution is "in use" when it is in the simulator and not under refrigeration. Appellant contends that the solution is "in use" only when it is connected to the intoxilyzer breath hose during an actual calibration. Appellee maintains that the portion of the calibration solution which is maintained at breath temperature in the simulator is "in use" insofar as the general testing procedure is concerned.
R.C. 3701.143 provides that, "[t]he director of health shall determine, or cause to be determined, techniques or methods for chemically analyzing a person's * * * breath * * * in order to ascertain the amount of alcohol in a person's blood." The intoxilyzer has been approved as an instrument for testing a person's breath to measure the subject's blood alcohol concentration. Ohio Adm. Code 3701-53-02(B)(2).