2 CA-CR 2012-0256
[…] The court then affirmed the bench trial for the same date a jury trial previously had been set.
Animal Cruelty
¶15 Dick argues his conviction for animal cruelty must be reversed because he was not charged with the crime for which he was convicted nor is it a lesser-included offense of the crime with which he was charged. He also contends "the state's insistence upon re-designating the statute number at the time of trial constitutes an illegal modification of the indictment." ¶16 Dick originally was charged with violating § 13-2910(A)(9) "by intentionally or knowingly subjecting an[] animal to cruel mistreatment, to wit: sho[oting] a puppy." "Cruel mistreatment" occurs when a person "torture[s] or otherwise inflict[s] unnecessary serious physical injury on an animal or . . . kill[s] an animal in a manner that causes protracted suffering to the animal." § 13-2910(H)(2). In its motion to amend the indictment after Dick's first trial, the state did not change the subsection with which he was being charged.