State v. Dick
[…] C. Presence of the Affiant at the Execution of the Search Warrant

Dick alleges that the affiant's failure to be present at the execution of the search warrant invalidates the search. In support of this contention, Dick relies on Rule 41 of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, U.S. v. Comstock, 805 F.2d 1194 (5th Cir. 1986), and Wilson v. Layne, 526 U.S. 603 (1999), citing these sources as controlling law in this situation. However, Dick's reliance is misplaced. This is not an issue of first impression in Delaware. The law is clear in this area. 11 Del. C. § 2307 details what must be contained in a search warrant. There is no such requirement that a police officer be designated by name to execute a warrant. The statute clearly provides that the person issuing the search warrant "may direct a warrant to any proper officer or to any other person by name for service." Therefore, any officer may execute a signed search warrant. Moreover, even if it were necessary to comply with Rule 41 of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, as alleged by Dick, the Rule has been complied with.