State v. Desue
[…] Therefore, we will not consider the objection on appeal.

Allen v. Fish, 64 Wn.2d 665, 671, 393 P.2d 621 (1964).

RAP 2.5(a). The appellate court may refuse to review any claim of error which was not raised in the trial court.

Restitution

Desue contends that, because the jury acquitted Desue of rape and rejected the allegation of sexual motivation, the court erred in ordering $348.52 in restitution for a rape kit at Harborview.

RCW 9.94A.753 provides that restitution "shall be ordered whenever the offender is convicted of an offense which results in injury to any person or damage to or loss of property . . . unless extraordinary circumstances exist which make restitution inappropriate." A restitution order must be based on the existence of a causal relationship between the crime charged and proven and the victim's damages. Restitution is not limited by the definition of the crime for which a defendant is convicted.