State v. Desue
[…] When the court asked if there was any specific portion of the records that defense found particularly objectionable, Desue objected to the terminology and medical jargon in the report, arguing that it might not be comprehensible to the jury. The court found that three different witnesses had testified about the records, that there had been sufficient foundation laid to insure that the records complied with the business records exception, and admitted them. Desue did not argue that the records constituted hearsay, or contest their admission as business records.

RCW 5.45.020 provides that a "record of an act, condition or event, shall in so far as relevant, be competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business, at or near the time of the act, condition or event, and if, in the opinion of the court, the sources of information, method and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission."

Counsel did not specify any objectionable portion of the records to afford the trial court an opportunity to rule on the question at the time the record was admitted. Therefore, we will not consider the objection on appeal.

Allen v. Fish, 64 Wn.2d 665, 671, 393 P.2d 621 (1964).

RAP 2.5(a).