State v. DeRego
[…] DeRego pleaded not guilty, and the matter proceeded to a jury trial. The jury found DeRego guilty as charged. DeRego was sentenced to a term of twenty years imprisonment.

The Honorable Kirstin M. Hamman presided.

The indictment stated, in relevant part, That on or about the 31st day of March, 2019, in the County of Maui, State of Hawaii, BYRON DeREGO did knowingly engage in sexual penetration with another person who is less than fourteen (14) years old, by inserting his penis into her vagina, thereby committing the offense of Sexual Assault in the First Degree in violation of Section 707-730(1)(b) of the Hawaii Revised Statutes.

HRS § 707-730(1)(b) (2014) provides, in pertinent part, "A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the first degree if. . . (b) The person knowingly engages in sexual penetration with another person who is less than fourteen years old[.]"

DeRego raises two points of error on appeal, contending that (1) "[t]he conviction should be reversed for prosecutorial misconduct"; and (2) "[t]rial counsels were constitutionally ineffective[.]"