State v. Denson
[…] On January 7, 2019, Financial filed a Motion for Suspensive Appeal pertinent to the December 28, 2018 judgment.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

We review questions of law under a de novo standard of review. Deichmann v. Moller 2018-0358, pp.4-5 (La. App 4 Cir. 12/28/18), –––So.3d––––, 2018 WL 6823153. This standard of review is applicable to both Denson and Celestine.

LAW

Applicable to both Denson and Celestine are La. C.Cr.P. art. 345 and La. R.S. 15:85. The primary point of contention in this appeal is the interpretation and application of La. C.Cr.P. art. 345, which provides in pertinent part:

(D) If during the period allowed for the surrender of the defendant, the defendant is found to be incarcerated in another parish of the State of Louisiana or a foreign jurisdiction, the judgment of bond forfeiture is deemed satisfied if all of the following conditions are met:

(1) The defendant or his sureties file a motion within the period allowed for the surrender of the defendant. The motion shall be heard summarily.

(2) The sureties of the defendant provide the court with adequate proof of incarceration of the defendant, or the officer originally charged with his detention verifies his incarceration. A letter of incarceration issued pursuant to this Article verifying that the defendant was incarcerated within the period allowed for the surrender of the defendant at the time the defendant or the surety filed the motion, shall be deemed adequate proof of incarceration of the defendant.

(3) The defendant's sureties pay the officer originally charged with the defendant's detention, the reasonable cost of returning the defendant to the officer originally charged with the defendant's detention prior to the defendant's return . (Emphasis added).

La. R.S. 15:85 provides in pertinent part that: