State v. Denny
[…] Thus, here, Denny is entitled to assumed exculpatory test results showing that another identified individual's DNA is found on all of the collected evidence, and none of Denny's is found. It could be that the test results will show that the DNA belongs to a convicted offender, presumably since the DNA profile obtained from the items will be run through databases containing convicted offenders. However, the nature of the conviction or any additional information learned as a result of the DNA testing would be for Denny to develop at a subsequent hearing. See Wis. Stat. § 974.07(10)(a) (directing the court to enter an order that serves the interest of justice “[a]fter the hearing, and based on the results of the testing and any evidence or other matter presented at the hearing ”) (emphasis added).

¶ 58 Next, as part of the assessment as to whether it is reasonably probable that Denny would not have been convicted, the State urges us to apply the “legitimate tendency” test. See State v. Denny, 120 Wis.2d 614, 623, 357 N.W.2d 12 (Ct.App.1984).