State v. Denny
[…] ¶ 46 The State's remaining arguments on the issue of relevance pertain to the possibility that any DNA has degraded, been cross-contaminated with DNA from other, probably innocent, contributors, or would give no insight as to when the DNA was deposited. At this juncture, all of these arguments are premature. The limitations of DNA testing cannot be known until testing occurs. Such potentialities, if they come to fruition, would bear on Denny's right to a retrial. See Wis. Stat. § 974.07(10)(a) (“If the results of forensic [DNA] testing ordered under this section support the movant's claim, the court shall schedule a hearing to determine the appropriate relief to be granted to the movant.”). At this point, though, he seeks only to test these items. See Moran, 284 Wis.2d 24, ¶ 47, 700 N.W.2d 884 (allowing defendant “to test the evidence at his expense does not guarantee that he will get a new trial, or even an evidentiary hearing”).