State v. Denny
[…] See Moran, 284 Wis.2d 24, ¶ 45, 700 N.W.2d 884; State v. Hudson, 2004 WI App 99, ¶ 16, 273 Wis.2d 707, 681 N.W.2d 316. Thus, we will uphold a trial court's exercise of discretion if it “examined the relevant facts, applied a proper legal standard, and reached a reasonable conclusion using a rational process.” State v. Weed, 2003 WI 85,¶ 9, 263 Wis.2d 434, 666 N.W.2d 485. The Text of Wis. Stat. § 974.07

¶ 32 As relevant, Wis. Stat. § 974.07 provides as follows:

(2) At any time after being convicted of a crime, adjudicated delinquent, or found not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect, a person may make a motion in the court in which he or she was convicted, adjudicated delinquent, or found not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect for an order requiring forensic deoxyribonucleic acid testing of evidence to which all of the following apply:
(a) The evidence is relevant to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the conviction, adjudication, or finding of not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect.
(b) The evidence is in the actual or constructive possession of a government agency.
(c) The evidence has not previously been subjected to forensic deoxyribonucleic acid testing or, if the evidence has previously been tested, it may now be subjected to another test using a scientific technique that was not available or was not utilized at the time of the previous testing and that provides a reasonable likelihood of more accurate and probative results.
....
(6)(a) Upon demand the district attorney shall disclose to the movant or his or her attorney whether

biological material has been tested and shall make available to the movant or his or her attorney the following material:
....
2. Physical evidence that is in the actual or constructive possession of a government agency and that contains biological material or on which there is biological material.
....
(d) This subsection does not apply unless the information being disclosed or the material being made available is relevant to the movant's claim at issue in the motion made under sub. (2).
(7)(a) A court in which a motion under sub. (2) is filed shall order forensic deoxyribonucleic acid testing if all of the following apply:
1. The movant claims that he or she is innocent of the offense at issue in the motion under sub. (2).