State v. Denny
[…] 5. An order specifying the disposition of any evidence that remains after the completion of the testing....
(b) A court may order a new trial under par. (a) without making the findings specified in [Wis. Stat. § ] 805.15(3)(a) and (b).
....
(12)(a) The court may order a movant to pay the costs of any testing ordered by the court under this section if the court determines that the movant is not indigent.

The Supreme Court's Decision in State v. Moran

¶ 33 In Moran, 284 Wis.2d 24, ¶ 55, 700 N.W.2d 884, our supreme court interpreted Wis. Stat. § 974.07 to permit DNA testing of evidence at either private or public expense. Section 974.07(6)(a) gives a movant, at his or her own expense, the right to conduct DNA testing of “[p]hysical evidence that is in the actual or constructive possession of a government agency and that contains biological material or on which there is biological material,” if the movant meets the prerequisites of § 974.07(2), namely, that the evidence is relevant to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the conviction; the evidence is in the actual or constructive possession of a government agency; and the evidence has not been subjected to forensic