State v. Denny
[…] Even if touch DNA were recovered, Denny failed to demonstrate that the results would be relevant because, for example, there is no way to determine when the contributor deposited the DNA on the evidence.

The State also argues that the supreme court erred in State v. Moran, 2005 WI 115, ¶ 33, 284 Wis.2d 24, 700 N.W.2d 884, when it interpreted Wis. Stat. § 974.07(6)(a) to permit a defendant to test evidence for DNA at his or her own expense. The State recognizes that we are powerless to overrule, modify or withdraw language from Moran, see Cook v. Cook, 208 Wis.2d 166, 189, 560 N.W.2d 246 (1997), but nevertheless advances this argument for purposes of preservation.

Wis. Stat. § 974.07(2)(a) Requires Only that “The Evidence is Relevant to the Investigation or Prosecution that Resulted in the Conviction.”

¶ 37 As Denny correctly contends, the trial court erred in its interpretation of what constitutes evidence “relevant to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in [his] conviction.”