State v. Denny
[…] Wis. Stat. § 974.07(2)(a) Does Not Require a Defendant to Prove that Requested Items Contain Biological Material, Only that it is Relevant.

¶ 42 We decline to graft onto the statute the State's additional requirement that Denny was required to demonstrate there is “a reasonable likelihood that DNA evidence will be found on the evidence to be tested.” Under Wis. Stat. § 974.07(2)(a), the moving defendant must identify relevant “evidence” that is in the actual or constructive possession of the government and not previously tested. When the evidence is shown to be relevant, § 974.07(6)(a) puts the onus on the district attorney to disclose, upon demand, “[p]hysical evidence ... that contains biological material or on which there is biological material.” Sec. 974.07(6)(a) 2. ¶ 43 Again, relevant evidence is “evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence.” Wis.