No. 2014AP6.
[…] SeeKenosha County, Wis., Ordinance § 9.287.81 (2009) (providing that the penalty for violation of this ordinance “is a forfeiture of not less than $25 nor more than $500”); see also State ex rel. Keefe v. Schmiege, 251 Wis. 79, 84–86, 28 N.W.2d 345 (1947) (holding that municipalities and counties do not have the power to impose a penalty of imprisonment for violation of an ordinance other than as a means of enforcing payment). Therefore, expunction is not an option for Frett's civil littering violation.
This interpretation is bolstered by language in Wis. Stat. § 973.015 establishing the process for effectuating expunction. Paragraph (1)(a) provides that “the court may order at the time of sentencing that the record be expunged upon successful completion of the sentence.” Subsection (2) states that expunction is to be effectuated as follows: