No. 2014AP6.
[…] Stat. § 973.015. Interpretation and application of a statute is a matter of law we review de novo. Moua v. Northern States Power Co., 157 Wis.2d 177, 184, 458 N.W.2d 836 (Ct.App.1990). “We interpret a statute by looking at the text of the statute. The statutory language is examined within the context in which it is used.” State v. Matasek, 2014 WI 27, ¶ 12, 353 Wis.2d 601, 846 N.W.2d 811. Further, we are to consider “the role of the relevant language in the entire statute.” Alberte v. Anew Health Care Servs., Inc., 2000 WI 7, ¶ 10, 232 Wis.2d 587, 605 N.W.2d 515.
¶ 5 Wisconsin Stat. § 973.015 provides in relevant part as follows:
Special disposition. (1) (a) ... [W]hen a person is under the age of 25 at the time of the commission of an offense for which the person has been found guilty in a court for violation of a law for which the maximum period of imprisonment is 6 years or less, the court may order at the time of sentencing that the record be expunged upon successful completion of the sentence if the court determines the person will benefit and society will not be harmed by this disposition....
....
(c) No court may order that a record of a conviction for any of the following be expunged:
1. A Class H felony, if the person has, in his or her lifetime, been convicted of a prior felony offense, or if the felony is a violent offense, as defined in [Wis. Stat. § ] 301.048(2)(bm), or is a violation of [Wis. Stat. §§ ] 940.32, 948.03(2) or (3), or 948.095.
2. A Class I felony, if the person has, in his or her lifetime, been convicted of a prior felony offense, or if the felony is a violent offense, as defined in [Wis. Stat. § ] 301.048(2)(bm), or is a violation of [Wis. Stat. § ] 948.23(1)(a).
(2) A person has successfully completed the sentence if the person has not been convicted of a subsequent offense and, if on probation, the probation has not been revoked and the probationer has satisfied the conditions of probation. Upon successful completion of the sentence the detaining or probationary authority shall issue a certificate of discharge which shall be forwarded to the court of record and which shall have the effect of expunging the record. If the person has been imprisoned, the detaining authority shall also forward a copy of the certificate of discharge to the department. (Emphasis added.)
Frett contends § 973.015 includes forfeitures within its scope. We disagree.
¶ 6 Looking to the language of the statute, para. (1)(a) provides that a court may order expunction “when a person is under the age of 25 at the time of the commission of an offense for which the person has been found guilty in a court for violation of a law for which the maximum period of imprisonment is 6 years or less.” (Emphasis added.) We read this language as indicating that law violations for which expunction is available relate to laws that include some “period of imprisonment.” Thus, where there is no “period of imprisonment” associated with a law, that law is not one to which Wis.