NO. CAAP-20-0000059
[…] State v. Stocker, 90 Hawai‘i 85, 92, 976 P.2d 399, 406 (1999) (original brackets, ellipsis, and internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting State v. Mitsuda, 86 Hawai‘i 37, 44, 947 P.2d 349, 356 (1997) ).
"A person acts recklessly with respect to attendant circumstances when he consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that such circumstances exist." HRS § 702-206(3)(b) (2014). "A risk is substantial and unjustifiable within the meaning of this section if, considering the nature and purpose of the person's conduct and the circumstances known to him, the disregard of the risk involves a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a law-abiding person would observe in the same situation." HRS § 702-206(3)(d).
Here, Officer Gazelle testified that on September 13, 2017, when Ho was arrested for OVUII, she did not have a driver's license and had only an expired Hawai‘i permit.