State v. Choi
[…] The Honorable Ronald Ibarra entered the judgment and presided at most of the proceedings, except for one day of trial, August 2, 2016, when the Honorable Melvin Fujino presided.

HRS § 712-1249.5 (a) provides, in relevant part, that "(1) A person commits the offense of commercial promotion of marijuana in the second degree if the person knowingly: (a) Possesses marijuana having an aggregate weight of two pounds or more[.]"

At the time of Choi's indictment, HRS § 329-43.5(a) provided in relevant part:

It is unlawful for any person to use, or to possess with intent to use, drug paraphernalia to plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack, store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human body a controlled substance in violation of this chapter. Any person who violates this section is guilty of a Class C felony and upon conviction may be imprisoned pursuant to section 706-660 and, if appropriate as provided in section 706-641, fined pursuant to section 706-640.

The statute was subsequently amended to remove the possibility of imprisonment and set the punishment as a fine of $500. See HRS § 329-43.5(a) (Supp. 2017).