State v. Choi
[…] The Honorable Ronald Ibarra entered the judgment and presided at most of the proceedings, except for one day of trial, August 2, 2016, when the Honorable Melvin Fujino presided.

HRS § 712-1249.5 (a) provides, in relevant part, that "(1) A person commits the offense of commercial promotion of marijuana in the second degree if the person knowingly: (a) Possesses marijuana having an aggregate weight of two pounds or more[.]"

At the time of Choi's indictment, HRS § 329-43.5(a) provided in relevant part: