CR110666 A152167.
[…] We reject defendant's first through fourth assignments of error without further discussion. We write only to address defendant's fifth assignment of error, which concerns the imposition of attorney fees.
In that assignment of error, defendant contends that the trial court committed plain error when it ordered him to pay $1,200 in attorney fees when the record was silent as to whether he “is or may be able to pay” the costs of his defense. SeeORS 151.505(3) (“The court may not require a person to pay costs under this section unless the person is or may be able to pay the costs.”); ORS 161.665(4) (“The court may not sentence a defendant to pay costs under this section unless the defendant is or may be able to pay them.”). Defendant failed to preserve that claim of error but urges us to review and correct the error as “an error of law apparent on the record.” ORAP 5.45(1); Ailes v.