reversing $2,500 in fees where the defendant was sentenced to 90 months in prison
[…] Ellen F. Rosenblum, Attorney General, Anna M. Joyce, Solicitor General, and Paul L. Smith, Attorney–in–Charge, filed the brief for respondent.
Before DUNCAN, Presiding Judge, and HASELTON, Chief Judge.
PER CURIAM.
Defendant was convicted of first-degree robbery, sentenced to 90 months in prison, and ordered to pay a $200 fine and $2,500 in court-appointed attorney fees. On appeal, defendant contends that the trial court erred in ordering him to pay the attorney fees when the record is silent as to whether he “is or may be able” to pay those costs of his defense. SeeORS 151.505(3) ( “The court may not require a person to pay costs under this section unless the person is or may be able to pay the costs.”); ORS 161.665(4) (“The court may not sentence a defendant to pay costs under this section unless the defendant is or may be able to pay them.”). He acknowledges that he did not preserve that claim of error but urges us to review and correct the error as an “error of law apparent on the record.”