State v. Delgado
[…] Pena, 209 Ariz. 503, ¶ 7 (App. 2005).

¶7 Delgado first argues the state presented insufficient evidence to support his conviction for possession of drug paraphernalia because the glass pipe was broken, as it was missing a bowl and consisted only of a stem. He maintains the pipe thus did not meet the definition of drug paraphernalia. Possession of drug paraphernalia occurs when a person "use[s], or . . . possess[es] with intent to use, drug paraphernalia to . . . pack, repack, store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale or otherwise introduce into the human body a[n illegal] drug." A.R.S. § 13-3415(A). "'Drug paraphernalia' means all equipment, products and materials of any kind which are used, intended for use or designed for use in . . . packaging, repackaging, storing, containing, concealing, injecting, ingesting, inhaling or otherwise introducing into the human body a[n illegal] drug." § 13-3415(F)(2). In determining whether an object is drug paraphernalia, we must consider, among other things, "[t]he existence of any residue of drugs on the object," "[t]he proximity of the object to drugs," and "[s]tatements by an owner." § 13-3415(E).