discussing United States v. Briones , 929 F.3d 1057, 1066 (9th Cir. 2019)
[…] Id. at 480, 132 S. Ct. 2455 ; U.S. CONST . amend. VIII. The Miller -fix amended several RCW chapters relating to juvenile sentencing; however, this case involves only provisions concerning unlawful mandatory life without parole sentences for aggravated first degree murder. RCW 10.95.035(1) provides that juveniles who received such sentences prior to June 1, 2014 "shall be returned to the sentencing court or the sentencing court’s successor for sentencing consistent with RCW 10.95.030." Delbosque was a juvenile eligible to be resentenced.
¶ 7 Between June and November 2016, the superior court held a four-day evidentiary hearing pursuant to the Miller -fix statute.