discussing United States v. Briones , 929 F.3d 1057, 1066 (9th Cir. 2019)
[…] In both situations, the defendant was given a sentence that was later held unconstitutional, and in both situations the defendant was given a new, appealable sentence. The Miller -fix statute itself describes the process as "resentencing" that, like the resentencing in Lindsey , does not require a new trial on the defendant’s underlying conviction. RCW 10.95.035(4) ("A resentencing under this section shall not reopen the defendant’s conviction to challenges that would otherwise be barred by RCW 10.73.090, 10.73.100, 10.73.140, or other procedural barriers."). Thus, like the defendants in Lindsey and Mehlhorn , individuals sentenced pursuant to the Miller -fix statute are constitutionally entitled to direct appeal.