AC 45512
[…] See North Carolina v. Alford, 400 U.S. 25, 37, 91 S.Ct. 160, 27 L.Ed.2d 162 (1970).
Even in criminal cases, "an appeal is purely a statutory privilege accorded only if the conditions fixed by statute and the rules of court for taking and prosecuting the appeal are met." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Coleman, 202 Conn. 86, 88-89, 519 A.2d 1201 (1987); see also Abney v. United States, 431 U.S. 651, 656, 97 S.Ct. 2034, 52 L.Ed.2d 651 (1977) ("it is well settled that there is no constitutional right to an appeal"). General Statutes § 54-96a provides in relevant part: "Any person appealing from the judgment of the Superior Court, adjudging him to pay a fine only, may pay the same at any time before the hearing in the Supreme Court or Appellate Court, without further cost, which payment shall vacate the appeal and restore the judgment." See also State v. Eastman, 92 Conn.App. 261, 264-65, 884 A.2d 442 (2005) (interpreting § 54-96a). Because the defendant voluntarily has paid the fine, the legislature has directed that this appeal shall be vacated and the judgment "restore[d]."
The appeal is dismissed.