The STATE of Texas, Appellant v. Kahlil DEAN, Appellee
[…] JURISDICTION
The State argues it has the right to appeal the district court's orders granting "Defendant's Motion in Bar of Prosecution for Lack of Jurisdiction and for Violation of Constitutional Provisions" because the district court, by granting Appellee's motions, dismissed the State's indictments in cause numbers 18-DCR-083833, 18-DCR-083834, 18-DCR-083835, 18-DCR-083836, and 18-DCR-083837. The State contends it may appeal the district court's "rulings in accordance with Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 44.01(a)(1)."
Article 44.01(a)(1) permits the State to "appeal an order of a court in a criminal case if the order ... dismisses an indictment, information, or complaint or any portion of an indictment, information, or complaint." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 44.01(a)(1) ; see also State v. Rosseau , 396 S.W.3d 550, 555 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013) ; State v. Richardson , 383 S.W.3d 544, 545 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012).