State v. Dean
[…] State v. Hudson, 85 Wn. App. 401, 403, 932 P.2d 714 (1997).

Dean also filed a Statement of Additional Grounds, raising the 120-day disposition issue. We asked appellate counsel to file supplemental briefs.

RAP 10.10.

ANALYSIS

Citing RCW 9.98.010, Dean argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion to dismiss for failure to bring him to trial within 120 days of his request for disposition of the untried Mason County charges. This argument fails.

RCW 9.98.010 provides, in pertinent part:

(1) Whenever a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a penal or correctional institution of this state, and whenever during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in this state any untried indictment, information, or complaint against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred twenty days after he shall have caused to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney and the superior court of the county in which the indictment, information, or complaint is pending written notice of the place of his imprisonment and his request for a final disposition to be made of the indictment, information, or complaint: PROVIDED, That for good cause shown in open court, the prisoner or his counsel shall have the right to be present, the court having jurisdiction of the matter may grant any necessary or reasonable continuance. The request of the prisoner shall be accompanied by a certificate of the superintendent having custody of the prisoner, stating the term of commitment under which the prisoner is being held, the time already served, the time remaining to be served on the sentence, the amount of good time earned, the time of parole eligibility of the prisoner, and any decisions of the indeterminate sentence review board relating to the prisoner.

(2) The written notice and request for final disposition referred to in subsection (1) hereof shall be given or sent by the prisoner to the superintendent having custody of him, who shall promptly forward it together with the certificate to the appropriate prosecuting attorney and superior court by certified mail, return receipt requested.

(3) The superintendent having custody of the prisoner shall promptly inform him in writing of the source and contents of any untried indictment, information, or complaint against him concerning which the superintendent has knowledge and of his right to make a request for final disposition thereof.

(Emphases added).