STATE OF NEW JERSEY, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. D.D.S., Defendant-Appellant.
[…] [State v. Reyes, 50 N.J. 454, 459 (1967).]
Under Rule 3:18-1, the court "is not concerned with the worth, nature or extent (beyond a scintilla) of the evidence, but only with its existence, viewed most favorably to the State." State v. Muniz, 150 N.J. Super. 436, 440 (App. Div. 1977), certif. denied, 77 N.J. 473 (1978). "If the evidence satisfies that standard, the motion must be denied." State v. Spivey, 179 N.J. 229, 236 (2004).
N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(a)(2) provides as follows, in pertinent part:
Any person having a legal duty for the care of a child or who has assumed responsibility for the care of a child who causes the child harm that would make the child an abused or neglected child as defined in [N.J.S.A. 9:6-1, N.J.S.A. 9:6-3 and N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.21] is guilty of a crime of the second degree.To prove the charge of second-degree endangering the welfare of a child, the State had to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that: (1) the victim was a child; (2) defendant knowingly caused the child harm that would make the child abused or neglected; (3) defendant knew that such conduct would cause the child harm that would make the child abused or neglected; and (4) defendant had a legal duty for the care of the child or had assumed responsibility for the care of the child. See Model Jury Charge (Criminal), "Endangering the Welfare of a Child, Abuse or Neglect (Second Degree) N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4a(2)" (2015).
An abused or neglected child means,