State v. Day-Knowles
[…] The jury convicted the Appellant of the lesser included offense of neglect of an impaired adult. After a hearing, the trial court sentenced the Appellant to seven years' supervised probation. The Appellant filed an unsuccessful motion for new trial.

Though it does not impact this appeal, the definition of neglect of an impaired adult provided in the jury instruction contains an error. The trial court instructed the jury that it must find that the defendant grossly neglected an impaired adult. The statute contains no such requirement. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 71-6-117 (2017) (amended 2019, repealed 2020) ("It is an offense for any person to knowingly, other than by accidental means, abuse or neglect any adult within the meaning of this part.").

ANALYSIS

On appeal, the Appellant challenges several of the trial court's rulings on the admissibility of evidence. The admissibility of evidence rests within the sound discretion of the trial court, whose ruling we will not disturb absent an abuse of discretion. State v.