State v. Day-Knowles
[…] After a de novo review, we conclude that though the majority of the testimony was admissible to establish gross neglect of the victim, the testimony about the dog being tied to the kitchen table with a retractable leash and trying to eat the floor should have been excluded.

Testimony about the conditions of the home, including the feces, full litter box, and ammonia smell was properly admitted. This evidence was relevant to establish that the Appellant grossly neglected the victim, which was an element of the charged offense. Tenn. Code Ann. § 71-6-119(a) (2007) (amended 2019, repealed 2020) ("It is an offense to knowingly, other than by accidental means, physically abuse or grossly neglect an impaired adult if the abuse or neglect results in serious mental or physical harm."). The proof of the conditions of the home is clear and convincing based on the photographs of the home and the testimony of multiple witnesses who observed the conditions.