State v. Day-Knowles
[…] The admission of Dr. Carrico's statement describing the severity of the victim's condition and the need to remove her from the Appellant's home was not an abuse of discretion. First, the statement was relevant because it made it more probable that the Appellant grossly neglected the victim and that the neglect resulted in serious physical harm, both of which were elements of the charged offense. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 71-6-119(a) (2007) (amended 2019, repealed 2020) ("It is an offense to knowingly, other than by accidental means, physically abuse or grossly neglect an impaired adult if the abuse or neglect results in serious mental or physical harm."). Second, the statement's probative value was not substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice. See Tenn. R. Evid. 403. Though the Appellant expresses concern about the use of the word "travesty," we agree with the State that the danger of unfair prejudice was minimal.