No. 2 CA-CR 2013-0412
[…] If the court entering an order lacks jurisdiction "'over the subject matter, . . . over the person involved, or . . . to render the particular judgment or order entered,'" the order is void, and can be vacated at any time. State v. Bryant, 219 Ariz. 514, ¶¶ 13-14, 200 P.3d 1011, 1014-15 (App. 2008), quoting State v. Cramer, 192 Ariz. 150, ¶ 16, 962 P.2d 224, 227 (App. 1998).
¶7 "Justice courts derive their jurisdiction solely from the constitution and statutes of this state." Brannan, 217 Ariz. 207, ¶ 6, 171 P.3d at 1251; Ariz. Const. art. VI, § 32(B); A.R.S. § 22-301(A)(2); see State v. Dziggel, 16 Ariz. App. 289, 290-91, 492 P.2d 1227, 1228-29 (1972). Section 22-301(A)(2) expressly grants a justice court jurisdiction over felonies "but only for the purpose of . . . conducting proceedings through preliminary examinations and holding the defendant to answer to the superior court." The justice court's order requiring Davis to appear for an ERC hearing occurred before the preliminary hearing and before he was held to answer in superior court.