State v. Davis
[…] A district court's decision to hold a unitary trial is reviewed for abuse of discretion. State v. Laine, 715 N.W.2d 425, 433 (Minn. 2006).

The state moved for a sentencing departure based on the aggravating factor that Davis's conduct was "particularly serious and represented a greater than normal danger to the public." Minnesota law, in compliance with Blakely v. Washington, 542 U.S. 296, 303-04, 124 S. Ct. 2531, 2537 (2004), mandates that a jury find the existence of aggravating factors to support a departure from the presumptive guidelines sentence. Minn. Stat. § 244.10, subd. 5 (2006).

When the state seeks an aggravated sentencing departure in criminal proceedings, Minnesota law provides that:

(b) The district court shall allow a unitary trial and final argument to a jury regarding both evidence in support of the elements of the offense and evidence in support of aggravating factors when the evidence in support of the aggravating factors:

(1) would be admissible as part of the trial on the elements of the offense; or

(2) would not result in unfair prejudice to the defendant.

The existence of each aggravating factor shall be determined by use of a special verdict form.

Upon the request of the prosecutor, the court shall allow bifurcated argument and jury deliberations.

(c) The district court shall bifurcate the proceedings . . . when the evidence in support of an aggravated departure:

(1) includes evidence that is otherwise inadmissible at a trial on the elements of the offense; and

(2) would result in unfair prejudice to the defendant.

Minn. Stat. § 244.10, subd. 5(b)-(c).

In this case, the district court determined that a unitary trial was appropriate, and Davis did not object even though the district court solicited his opinion. Davis contends that strong evidence of guilt cannot justify denial of the right to a fair trial. Davis argues that evidence in support of the aggravating factor — the danger his conduct posed to the community — was a prominent theme throughout the trial, noting that the state focused heavily on the residential nature of the neighborhood, the time of day, and the danger Davis's conduct posed to pedestrians and children in the area.