No. 1-164 / 10-1326.
[…] Considered by VAITHESWARAN, P.J., EISENHAUER, J., and MAHAN, S.J. TABOR, J., takes no part.
Senior judge assigned by order pursuant to Iowa Code section 602.9206 (2011).
On August 2, 2010, Yvonne Davis pleaded guilty to third-degree theft in violation of Iowa Code section 714.2(3) (2009). The district court sentenced Davis to a term of imprisonment not to exceed two years, suspended the sentence and placed her on probation with the condition that she reside in a residential facility for one year or until maximum benefits were achieved. See Iowa Code § 907.3(3) ("[T]he court may suspend the sentence and place the defendant on probation upon such terms and conditions as it may require including commitment to an alternate jail facility or a community correctional residential treatment facility. . . ."). Davis appeals and asserts the condition of probation is unreasonable. Our review is for an abuse of discretion. State v. Valin, 724 N.W.2d 440, 444 (Iowa 2006).