No. 64194-8-I.
[…] Finally, Davis claims there was insufficient evidence that Dr. Butterfield's patients would have paid their bills in full if the crime had not occurred. However, because Davis fails to provide analysis or legal authority in support of this argument, we decline to address it. See RAP 10.3(a)(6); see also Holland v. City of Tacoma, 90 Wn. App. 533, 538, 954 P.2d 290 (1998) ("Passing treatment of an issue or lack of reasoned argument is insufficient to merit judicial consideration.").
The court had statutory authority to impose restitution as a condition of Davis's suspended sentence under RCW 9.92.060(2)(b) which permits a court to order a defendant "to make restitution to any person or persons who may have suffered loss or damage by reason of the commission of the crime in question." Courts have broad discretion when determining the amount of restitution, and we review restitution orders for an abuse of that discretion. State v. Kinneman, 155 Wn.2d 272, 282, 119 P.3d 350 (2005); State v. Davison, 116 Wn.2d 917, 919, 809 P.2d 1374 (1991).