State of Nebraska, appellee and cross-appellant, v. Michael D. Davis, appellant and cross-appellee.
[…] So, in both situations, by operation of law, the minimum sentence should default to the minimum provided by law.
We hold that when a sentencing court imposes an indeterminate sentence but that sentence fails to pronounce a valid minimum term under § 29-2204(1)(a), the minimum term shall be the minimum imposed by law pursuant to § 29-2204(1)(b). This could happen where the pronounced minimum term is equal to or greater than the maximum term, or where the pronounced minimum term is less than the statutory minimum under § 28-105.
Here, the court's initial sentence of 20 to 20 years' imprisonment did not set forth a valid minimum sentence under § 29-2204(1)(a). Thus, § 29-2204(1)(b) dictates that "[t]he minimum term shall be the minimum limit provided by law." Under § 28-105(1), the minimum sentence for a Class II felony is 1 year's imprisonment. The minimum term occurred by operation of law; it does not matter that the parties, the lower courts, and the Department of Correctional Services may not have recognized the resulting sentence.