State of Nebraska, appellee and cross-appellant, v. Michael D. Davis, appellant and cross-appellee.
[…] But postconviction relief is a very narrow category of relief, available only to remedy prejudicial constitutional violations that render the judgment void or voidable.
State v. Robertson, 294 Neb. 29, 881 N.W.2d 864 (2016).
State v. Ammons, 314 Neb. 433, 990 N.W.2d 897 (2023).
Here, Davis filed a motion for postconviction relief to challenge his original sentencing. He asserted that the sentence for arson was partially void.
Davis alleged that the sentence of 20 to 20 years' imprisonment for a Class II felony did not comply with § 29-2204(1). That statute provides:
Except when a term of life imprisonment is required by law, in imposing a sentence upon an offender for any class of felony other than a Class III, IIIA, or IV felony, the court shall fix the minimum and the maximum terms of the sentence to be served within the limits provided by law. The maximum term shall not be greater than the maximum limit provided by law, and:
(a)The minimum term fixed by the court shall be any term of years less than the maximum term imposed by the court; or
(b)The minimum term shall be the minimum limit provided by law.
§ 29-2204(1) (emphasis supplied).
Focusing on § 29-2204(1)(a), Davis asserted that his sentence for arson was void because the minimum term was the same as the maximum term. The district court agreed that it was void. We do not.
No party quarrels with the maximum sentence imposed by the court, and we agree that it complies with § 29-2204(1).
Under § 29-2204(1), the maximum term shall not be greater than the maximum term provided by law. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-105(1) (Cum. Supp. 2022) provides that the maximum term for a Class II felony is 50 years' imprisonment. Accordingly, the maximum term imposed by the court of 20 years' imprisonment was valid.
The parties agree that the minimum term pronounced by the court does not comply with § 29-2204(1)(a). As they recognize, we have spoken on the validity of a sentence of 20 to 20 years' imprisonment for a Class II felony.