State v. Davis
[…] Smith, 391 S.C. 408, 414, 706 S.E.2d 12, 15 (2011) ("Involuntary manslaughter is: (1) the unintentional killing of another without malice, but while engaged in an unlawful activity not amounting to a felony and not naturally tending to cause death or great bodily harm; or (2) the unintentional killing of another without malice, while engaged in a lawful activity with reckless disregard for the safety of others."); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-23-440(B) (2015) ("It is unlawful for a person to discharge or cause to be discharged unlawfully firearms at or into any vehicle, aircraft, watercraft, or other conveyance, device, or equipment while it is occupied."); Bozeman v. State, 307 S.C. 172, 177, 414 S.E.2d 144, 147 (1992) (holding the court did not err in refusing to charge involuntary manslaughter where the defendant intentionally fired a gun and there was no evidence of mere criminal negligence); State v.