M2023-00225-CCA-R3-CD
[…] State v. Jamie Lynn Middlebrook, No. M2009-02276-CCA-R3-CD, 2011 WL 198689, at *7 (Tenn. Crim. App., Nashville, Jan. 11, 2011) (citing State v. Iwanda Anita Buchanan, No. M2007-02870-CCA-R3-CD, 2008 WL 4467185, at *5 (Tenn. Crim. App., Nashville, Oct. 6, 2008)); see also T.C.A. § 39-13-402(a) ("Aggravated robbery is robbery as defined in [section] 39-13-401 . . . [a]ccomplished with a deadly weapon or by display of any article used or fashioned to lead the victim to reasonably believe it to be a deadly weapon; or . . . [w]here the victim suffers serious bodily injury."); id. § 39-13-401(a) ("Robbery is the intentional or knowing theft of property from the person of another by violence or putting the person in fear.") Consequently, the defendant's conviction for aggravated robbery is also excluded from the 24-hour merger rule.
The only remaining question is whether conspiracy to commit an offense is excluded from the 24-hour merger rule if the offense that is the object of the conspiracy is excluded.