No. M2018-01623-CCA-R3-CD
[…] We agree with the State.
When an accused challenges the length and manner of service of a sentence, this court reviews the trial court's sentencing determination under an abuse of discretion standard accompanied by a presumption of reasonableness. State v. Bise, 380 S.W.3d 682, 707 (Tenn. 2012). Moreover, appellate courts may not disturb the sentence even if we had preferred a different result. See State v. Carter, 254 S.W.3d 335, 346 (Tenn. 2007).
When determining if a defendant is a persistent offender pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-107(a)(1), a defendant who has received "[a]ny combination of five (5) or more prior felony convictions within the conviction class or higher or within the next two (2) lower felony classes, where applicable[,] shall be considered a persistent offender for sentencing purposes." In determining the number of prior convictions a defendant has received,