THE STATE OF ARIZONA, Appellee, v. WILLIAM GEORGE DAVIS JR., Appellant.
[…] State v. Wall, 212 Ariz. 1, ¶ 14 (2006). "An offense is 'lesser included' when the 'greater offense cannot be committed without necessarily committing the lesser offense.'" Id. (quoting State v. Dugan, 125 Ariz. 194, 195 (1980)). "In other words, if the facts of the case as presented at trial are such that a jury could reasonably find that only the elements of a lesser offense have been proved, the defendant is entitled to have the judge instruct the jury on the lesser-included offense." Id.
¶9 "A person commits assault" under § 13-1203(A)(2) "by . . . [i]ntentionally placing another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent physical injury." A person charged with committing such an assault may instead be charged with aggravated assault under § 13-1204(A)(2) by committing the assault with "a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument."