No. 2010 KA 1887.
[…] Ducre, 596 So. 2d 1372, 1382 (La. App. 1st Cir.), writ denied, 600 So.2d 637 (La. 1992).
As previously codified, LSA-R.S. 14:20 provided, in pertinent part:
A. A homicide is justifiable:
(1) When committed in self-defense by one who reasonably believes that he is in imminent danger of losing his life or receiving great bodily harm and that the killing is necessary to save himself from that danger.
Louisiana Revised Statute 14:20(1) is now codified as 14:20(A)(1).
Further, LSA-R.S. 14:21 provides:
A person who is the aggressor or who brings on a difficulty cannot claim the right of self-defense unless he withdraws from the conflict in good faith and in such a manner that his adversary knows or should know that he desires to withdraw and discontinue the conflict.
The defendant contends that Barcelona's testimony established that the defendant acted in self-defense. According to the defendant, the poor investigation by law enforcement left Barcelona's testimony as the only explanation of the events that occurred on the night of Hawkins's death.