State v. David J.
[…] Dennis K., 27 N.Y.3d 718, 726, 37 N.Y.S.3d 765, 59 N.E.3d 500 [2016], cert denied ––– U.S. ––––, 137 S.Ct. 579, 196 L.Ed.2d 452 [2016] ; Matter of State of New York v. David HH., 147 A.D.3d 1230, 1233–1234, 48 N.Y.S.3d 791 [2017], lv denied 29 N.Y.3d 913, 2017 WL 2682593 [2017] ). It is the petitioner's burden to prove, by clear and convincing evidence, that the respondent has a mental abnormality (see Mental Hygiene Law § 10.07[d] ), which is defined as "a congenital or acquired condition, disease or disorder that affects the emotional, cognitive, or volitional capacity of a person in a manner that predisposes him or her to the commission of conduct constituting a sex offense and that results in that person having serious difficulty in controlling such conduct" ( Mental Hygiene Law § 10.03[i] ; see Matter of Christopher PP. v. State of New York, 151 A.D.3d 1334, 1336, 58 N.Y.S.3d 180 [2017], lv denied 30 N.Y.3d 903, 2017 WL 4782704 [2017] ).