State v. David J.
[…] Respondent consented to representation by the second attorney and stipulated that he qualified as a detained sex offender (see Mental Hygiene Law § 10.03[g] ). The matter proceeded to trial in May 2016. The jury rendered a verdict finding that respondent suffers from a mental abnormality within the meaning of Mental Hygiene Law § 10.03(i). Shortly thereafter, the court conducted a dispositional hearing, determined that respondent was a dangerous sex offender requiring confinement in a secure treatment facility, and issued an order directing his confinement (see Mental Hygiene Law § 10.03[e] ). Respondent appeals.

We find that the jury verdict was supported by legally sufficient evidence. A dangerous sex offender may be confined when he or she "suffer[s] from a mental abnormality involving such a strong predisposition to commit sex offenses, and such an inability to control behavior, that the person is likely to be a danger to others and to commit sex offenses if not confined to a secure treatment facility" ( Mental Hygiene Law § 10.03[e] ; see Matter of State of New York v. Dennis K., 27 N.Y.3d 718, 726, 37 N.Y.S.3d 765, 59 N.E.3d 500 [2016], cert denied ––– U.S. ––––, 137 S.Ct. 579, 196 L.Ed.2d 452 [2016] ; Matter of State of New York v.