A10-2092
[…] Stat. § 611.17(c). The district court ordered payment of a fee in an amount equal to the public-defender copayment amount without an express determination as to Darling's ability to pay. Because Minn. Stat. § 611.17(c) does not require a determination of Darling's ability to pay the $75 copayment, the district court did not err by making no such determination.
Darling argues that the $75 fee was ordered by the district court as a partial payment for public-defender services under Minn. Stat. § 611.20, subd. 2 (2010), which provides: "If the [district] court determines that the defendant is able to make partial payment [for counsel], the court shall direct partial payments to the state general fund." See also Minn. R. Crim.