State v. Dahl
[…] DISCUSSION

¶7 Our review reveals no fundamental error. See Leon, 104 Ariz. at 300 ("An exhaustive search of the record has failed to produce any prejudicial error."). A person is guilty of theft if, "without lawful authority, the person knowingly . . . [c]ontrols property of another with the intent to deprive the other person of such property" or "[c]ontrols property of another knowing or having reason to know that the property was stolen." A.R.S. § 13-1802(A)(1), (5). "Theft of any property . . . valued at less than one thousand dollars is a class 1 misdemeanor." A.R.S. § 13-1802(G). The record contains sufficient evidence upon which the jury could determine beyond a reasonable doubt Dahl was guilty of misdemeanor theft.

¶8 All the proceedings were conducted in compliance with the Arizona Rules of Criminal Procedure.